Speculative Acceptance Does Not Decay with Position: A Full-Length Diagnostic on Long Chain-of-Thought with Independent Drafts
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A new paper measures whether speculative-decoding acceptance rate falls as a reasoning model's chain-of-thought grows longer, using independent draft models that were never trained on target outputs, a setup prior work lacked.
Score
0.67total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.62
- Reader interest0.71
- Audience breadth0.53
- Practical relevance0.67
- Substantiated0.87
- Technical depth0.94
- New information0.86
- Counts against: Promotional0.03
- Counts against: Overclaim0.27
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.62 | 0.45 | 0.78 | 0.62 | 0.33 | +0.25 | +0.154 |
| Reader interest | 0.64 | 0.60 | 0.90 | 0.71 | 0.30 | +0.20 | +0.143 |
| Audience breadth | 0.47 | 0.40 | 0.72 | 0.53 | 0.32 | +0.10 | +0.053 |
| Practical relevance | 0.69 | 0.55 | 0.78 | 0.67 | 0.23 | +0.15 | +0.101 |
| Substantiated | 0.98 | 0.80 | 0.84 | 0.87 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.087 |
| Technical depth | 1.00 | 0.85 | 0.98 | 0.94 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.094 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.70 | 0.98 | 0.86 | 0.28 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Promotional | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.005 |
| Overclaim | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.08 | −0.15 | −0.041 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.673 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.673 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.