Arc Decide RAG and conversation insights under 1gb
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Arc Decide 0.4B v0.2 is a 0.41B-parameter model, distilled from its 0.6B sibling, that makes per-request decisions for RAG and agent apps (relevance, injection, grounding, routing, conversation analytics) in one forward pass without generating text.
Score
0.67total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.52
- Reader interest0.71
- Audience breadth0.47
- Practical relevance0.84
- Substantiated0.91
- Technical depth0.96
- New information0.93
- Counts against: Promotional0.11
- Counts against: Overclaim0.24
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.54 | 0.35 | 0.68 | 0.52 | 0.33 | +0.25 | +0.130 |
| Reader interest | 0.71 | 0.55 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 0.33 | +0.20 | +0.143 |
| Audience breadth | 0.45 | 0.40 | 0.56 | 0.47 | 0.16 | +0.10 | +0.047 |
| Practical relevance | 0.95 | 0.70 | 0.86 | 0.84 | 0.25 | +0.15 | +0.125 |
| Substantiated | 0.99 | 0.80 | 0.94 | 0.91 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| Technical depth | 1.00 | 0.90 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0.10 | +0.10 | +0.096 |
| New information | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.99 | 0.93 | 0.09 | +0.10 | +0.093 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.20 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.15 | −0.15 | −0.017 |
| Overclaim | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.12 | −0.15 | −0.036 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.672 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.672 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 2 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.