AI Just Raised the Stakes on Continuous Delivery
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A week of critical flaws across PHP, Node.js, Plex, an Indian certificate authority, and the LiteLLM AI proxy highlighted how quickly AI-assisted discovery and exploitation are moving.
Score
0.67total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.46 on new information
- Significance0.63
- Reader interest0.80
- Audience breadth0.82
- Practical relevance0.81
- Substantiated0.63
- Technical depth0.62
- New information0.77
- Counts against: Promotional0.05
- Counts against: Overclaim0.31
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.72 | 0.45 | 0.72 | 0.63 | 0.27 | +0.25 | +0.157 |
| Reader interest | 0.83 | 0.72 | 0.84 | 0.80 | 0.12 | +0.20 | +0.159 |
| Audience breadth | 0.99 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.82 | 0.29 | +0.10 | +0.082 |
| Practical relevance | 0.90 | 0.72 | 0.82 | 0.81 | 0.18 | +0.15 | +0.122 |
| Substantiated | 0.66 | 0.55 | 0.68 | 0.63 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.063 |
| Technical depth | 0.79 | 0.45 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.34 | +0.10 | +0.062 |
| New information | 0.85 | 0.50 | 0.96 | 0.77 | 0.46 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.077 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.02 | −0.15 | −0.007 |
| Overclaim | 0.27 | 0.35 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.08 | −0.15 | −0.046 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.669 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.669 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 2 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.