Who Is Sycophantic to Whom? Confident LLMs, Human Deference, and the Collapse of Trust Calibration
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A new arXiv paper by Deepthika S and B. Sankar tests whether users defer to confident, consistent LLMs even when those models are wrong. In a within-subjects study of 32 participants learning science topics from assistants with 0 to 100 percent planted falsehoods, quiz scores fell from 7.4 to 2.9…
Score
0.67total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.63 on technical depth
- Significance0.64
- Reader interest0.73
- Audience breadth0.68
- Practical relevance0.72
- Substantiated0.83
- Technical depth0.74
- New information0.86
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.34
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.70 | 0.45 | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.33 | +0.25 | +0.161 |
| Reader interest | 0.66 | 0.60 | 0.93 | 0.73 | 0.33 | +0.20 | +0.146 |
| Audience breadth | 0.77 | 0.55 | 0.72 | 0.68 | 0.22 | +0.10 | +0.068 |
| Practical relevance | 0.79 | 0.60 | 0.78 | 0.72 | 0.19 | +0.15 | +0.109 |
| Substantiated | 0.96 | 0.70 | 0.84 | 0.83 | 0.26 | +0.10 | +0.083 |
| Technical depth | 0.97 | 0.35 | 0.89 | 0.74 | 0.63 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.074 |
| New information | 0.90 | 0.70 | 0.98 | 0.86 | 0.28 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.05 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.41 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.11 | −0.15 | −0.051 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.669 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.669 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.