How Generative AI Is Scaling Transnational Repression
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Anthropic's September 2026 Threat Intelligence report documents how a China-aligned operator used its Claude model to help track Uyghurs living in Syria, translating messages, geolocating targets, and identifying vulnerable people as potential informants.
Score
0.67total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.72
- Reader interest0.81
- Audience breadth0.66
- Practical relevance0.65
- Substantiated0.70
- Technical depth0.59
- New information0.87
- Counts against: Promotional0.07
- Counts against: Overclaim0.29
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.74 | 0.60 | 0.82 | 0.72 | 0.22 | +0.25 | +0.180 |
| Reader interest | 0.77 | 0.75 | 0.90 | 0.81 | 0.15 | +0.20 | +0.161 |
| Audience breadth | 0.67 | 0.60 | 0.72 | 0.66 | 0.12 | +0.10 | +0.066 |
| Practical relevance | 0.75 | 0.45 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.31 | +0.15 | +0.098 |
| Substantiated | 0.63 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.70 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.070 |
| Technical depth | 0.69 | 0.40 | 0.68 | 0.59 | 0.29 | +0.10 | +0.059 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.70 | 0.97 | 0.87 | 0.27 | +0.10 | +0.087 |
| Promotional | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.07 | −0.15 | −0.011 |
| Overclaim | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.20 | 0.29 | 0.15 | −0.15 | −0.044 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.667 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.667 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 8 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.