SIM-UT: A User Simulation based Evaluation Framework for Medical Triage Chatbots
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
SIM-UT is a simulation-based evaluation framework that tests medical triage chatbots through multi-turn, multilingual conversations with realistic and adversarial simulated users, rather than single-turn knowledge benchmarks.
Score
0.67total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.63
- Reader interest0.75
- Audience breadth0.51
- Practical relevance0.77
- Substantiated0.78
- Technical depth0.76
- New information0.88
- Counts against: Promotional0.08
- Counts against: Overclaim0.25
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.66 | 0.50 | 0.72 | 0.63 | 0.22 | +0.25 | +0.156 |
| Reader interest | 0.68 | 0.70 | 0.88 | 0.75 | 0.20 | +0.20 | +0.151 |
| Audience breadth | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.51 | 0.02 | +0.10 | +0.051 |
| Practical relevance | 0.83 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.14 | +0.15 | +0.116 |
| Substantiated | 0.93 | 0.60 | 0.82 | 0.78 | 0.33 | +0.10 | +0.078 |
| Technical depth | 0.90 | 0.60 | 0.78 | 0.76 | 0.29 | +0.10 | +0.076 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.80 | 0.93 | 0.88 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.088 |
| Promotional | 0.07 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.12 | −0.15 | −0.012 |
| Overclaim | 0.24 | 0.30 | 0.20 | 0.25 | 0.10 | −0.15 | −0.037 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.667 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.667 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.