Rethinking the Evaluation of LLM Fact-Checkers
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
JSFactCheckBench is a Japanese benchmark for fact-checking LLM answers that makes three evaluation choices explicit: claims drawn from answers to real misleading-information questions, factuality judged at a stated reference time with claim-importance labels, and evidence limited to controlled Web sources.
Score
0.67total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.57
- Reader interest0.67
- Audience breadth0.51
- Practical relevance0.69
- Substantiated0.91
- Technical depth0.88
- New information0.84
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.16
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.64 | 0.35 | 0.74 | 0.57 | 0.39 | +0.25 | +0.144 |
| Reader interest | 0.61 | 0.55 | 0.86 | 0.67 | 0.31 | +0.20 | +0.135 |
| Audience breadth | 0.56 | 0.35 | 0.61 | 0.51 | 0.26 | +0.10 | +0.051 |
| Practical relevance | 0.72 | 0.60 | 0.76 | 0.69 | 0.16 | +0.15 | +0.104 |
| Substantiated | 0.99 | 0.80 | 0.93 | 0.91 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.75 | 0.90 | 0.88 | 0.24 | +0.10 | +0.088 |
| New information | 0.84 | 0.70 | 0.98 | 0.84 | 0.28 | +0.10 | +0.084 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.15 | 0.25 | 0.08 | 0.16 | 0.17 | −0.15 | −0.024 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.666 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.666 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.