Why Constrained Updates Still Forget: A Functional-Path Analysis of Continual SFT
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
This paper analyzes why constrained updates still cause forgetting during supervised fine-tuning of language models, decomposing old-behavior loss changes into constraint, probe mismatch, gradient staleness, and finite-step terms.
Score
0.66total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.43 on significance, 0.42 on audience breadth
- Significance0.59
- Reader interest0.66
- Audience breadth0.53
- Practical relevance0.65
- Substantiated0.87
- Technical depth0.96
- New information0.89
- Counts against: Promotional0.03
- Counts against: Overclaim0.22
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.65 | 0.35 | 0.78 | 0.59 | 0.43 , above the contested threshold | +0.25 | +0.148 |
| Reader interest | 0.53 | 0.55 | 0.90 | 0.66 | 0.37 | +0.20 | +0.132 |
| Audience breadth | 0.58 | 0.30 | 0.72 | 0.53 | 0.42 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.053 |
| Practical relevance | 0.64 | 0.50 | 0.80 | 0.65 | 0.30 | +0.15 | +0.097 |
| Substantiated | 0.97 | 0.80 | 0.84 | 0.87 | 0.17 | +0.10 | +0.087 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.90 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0.09 | +0.10 | +0.096 |
| New information | 0.88 | 0.80 | 0.98 | 0.89 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.089 |
| Promotional | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | −0.15 | −0.004 |
| Overclaim | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.12 | 0.22 | 0.18 | −0.15 | −0.033 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.665 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.665 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.