W3C: A request isn’t a blank check for AI agents
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
The W3C strategy team has published a discussion paper proposing that web standards should constrain AI agents that now act on users' behalf, not just read content.
Score
0.66total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.62
- Reader interest0.76
- Audience breadth0.73
- Practical relevance0.66
- Substantiated0.60
- Technical depth0.65
- New information0.87
- Counts against: Promotional0.05
- Counts against: Overclaim0.14
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.68 | 0.45 | 0.72 | 0.62 | 0.27 | +0.25 | +0.154 |
| Reader interest | 0.73 | 0.70 | 0.86 | 0.76 | 0.16 | +0.20 | +0.153 |
| Audience breadth | 0.82 | 0.60 | 0.78 | 0.73 | 0.22 | +0.10 | +0.073 |
| Practical relevance | 0.69 | 0.55 | 0.72 | 0.66 | 0.17 | +0.15 | +0.098 |
| Substantiated | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.80 | 0.60 | 0.30 | +0.10 | +0.060 |
| Technical depth | 0.68 | 0.60 | 0.68 | 0.65 | 0.08 | +0.10 | +0.065 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.70 | 0.98 | 0.87 | 0.28 | +0.10 | +0.087 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.03 | −0.15 | −0.007 |
| Overclaim | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.10 | −0.15 | −0.021 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.664 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.664 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.