Conservative Meta-Agent Search: Architecture Adaptation under Non-Stationarity
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
The paper presents Conservative Meta-Agent Search (Cmas), an outer-loop method that proposes typed edits to multi-agent architectures, scores them against the incumbent via paired shadow replay, and promotes only when a variance-penalized score clears a calibrated margin, followed by a simulated canary stage and rollback.
Score
0.63total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.42 on substantiated
- Significance0.54
- Reader interest0.71
- Audience breadth0.48
- Practical relevance0.59
- Substantiated0.75
- Technical depth0.92
- New information0.87
- Counts against: Promotional0.06
- Counts against: Overclaim0.20
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.55 | 0.40 | 0.68 | 0.54 | 0.28 | +0.25 | +0.136 |
| Reader interest | 0.56 | 0.70 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 0.32 | +0.20 | +0.143 |
| Audience breadth | 0.48 | 0.45 | 0.52 | 0.48 | 0.07 | +0.10 | +0.048 |
| Practical relevance | 0.59 | 0.50 | 0.68 | 0.59 | 0.18 | +0.15 | +0.088 |
| Substantiated | 0.92 | 0.50 | 0.82 | 0.75 | 0.42 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.075 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.80 | 0.97 | 0.92 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.092 |
| New information | 0.87 | 0.80 | 0.95 | 0.87 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.087 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.07 | −0.15 | −0.009 |
| Overclaim | 0.22 | 0.30 | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.22 | −0.15 | −0.030 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.631 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.631 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.