VLTest: Finding Joint Image-Text Failures in Vision-Language Models
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
VLTest is a black-box testing approach for vision-language models that addresses two problems: an output change is not necessarily a failure, since mutations can alter the correct answer, and joint failures require matched single-modality controls to be attributed to the combination.
Score
0.56total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.50
- Reader interest0.47
- Audience breadth0.45
- Practical relevance0.56
- Substantiated0.89
- Technical depth0.90
- New information0.76
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.26
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.59 | 0.40 | — | 0.50 | 0.20 | +0.25 | +0.124 |
| Reader interest | 0.49 | 0.45 | — | 0.47 | 0.04 | +0.20 | +0.094 |
| Audience breadth | 0.55 | 0.35 | — | 0.45 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.045 |
| Practical relevance | 0.67 | 0.45 | — | 0.56 | 0.21 | +0.15 | +0.084 |
| Substantiated | 0.99 | 0.80 | — | 0.89 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.089 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.80 | — | 0.90 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.60 | — | 0.76 | 0.32 | +0.10 | +0.076 |
| Promotional | 0.04 | 0.05 | — | 0.04 | 0.01 | −0.15 | −0.007 |
| Overclaim | 0.22 | 0.30 | — | 0.26 | 0.08 | −0.15 | −0.039 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.556 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.556 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.