PHP Vulnerability Wrap-Up, (Fri, Oct 23rd)
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
SANS Internet Storm Center's Johannes Ullrich wrote a wrap-up of a PHP vulnerability that prompted a temporary raise to Infocon Green alert status. Vendors largely patched in sync with PHP.net under coordinated disclosure, though one vendor leaked details early.
Score
0.55total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.59
- Reader interest0.63
- Audience breadth0.72
- Practical relevance0.76
- Substantiated0.30
- Technical depth0.42
- New information0.63
- Counts against: Promotional0.06
- Counts against: Overclaim0.22
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.73 | 0.45 | — | 0.59 | 0.28 | +0.25 | +0.148 |
| Reader interest | 0.66 | 0.60 | — | 0.63 | 0.06 | +0.20 | +0.126 |
| Audience breadth | 0.75 | 0.70 | — | 0.72 | 0.05 | +0.10 | +0.072 |
| Practical relevance | 0.81 | 0.70 | — | 0.76 | 0.12 | +0.15 | +0.114 |
| Substantiated | 0.21 | 0.40 | — | 0.30 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.030 |
| Technical depth | 0.55 | 0.30 | — | 0.42 | 0.24 | +0.10 | +0.042 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.35 | — | 0.63 | 0.56 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.063 |
| Promotional | 0.07 | 0.05 | — | 0.06 | 0.02 | −0.15 | −0.009 |
| Overclaim | 0.24 | 0.20 | — | 0.22 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.033 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.554 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.554 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.