GitHub to Forgejo: what to get right before a one-afternoon switch
Claim-checked. Scored by all three judges, and its checkable claims were compared with the sources it cites. How far stories are checked
A company moved its production-deploy repositories, CI and container registry from GitHub to a self-hosted Forgejo instance after two GitHub Actions outages in August 2026 blocked its releases.
Score
0.69total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.46
- Reader interest0.81
- Audience breadth0.44
- Practical relevance0.86
- Substantiated0.78
- Technical depth0.90
- New information0.90
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.12
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.51 | 0.30 | 0.58 | 0.46 | 0.28 | +0.25 | +0.116 |
| Reader interest | 0.80 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.81 | 0.02 | +0.20 | +0.163 |
| Audience breadth | 0.41 | 0.50 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.09 | +0.10 | +0.044 |
| Practical relevance | 0.92 | 0.80 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.12 | +0.15 | +0.129 |
| Substantiated | 0.86 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.16 | +0.10 | +0.078 |
| Technical depth | 1.00 | 0.85 | 0.86 | 0.90 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| New information | 0.94 | 0.80 | 0.96 | 0.90 | 0.16 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| Promotional | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.02 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 0.07 | −0.15 | −0.018 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.686 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.686 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Claim check
Claim check: 4 matches source · 4 no source given. Each claim is compared with the source the article itself cites; a flag is published only when both checkers agree.
Matches sourceNumber
At the peak of GitHub's Actions incident on 6 August 2026, 71% of runs failed.
The cited source says the same thing.
The article says “At the peak, 71% of runs failed”
The source says “At peak, 71% of workflow runs saw infrastructure failures , and 75% of the remainder were delayed by more than 5 minutes”
Source cited by the article: blog.incidenthub.cloud/github-actions-pages-outage-aug-6-2026
Matches sourceDate
GitHub's Actions incident on 6 August 2026 ran from 15:22 UTC until 02:04 the next morning.
The cited source says the same thing.
The article says “GitHub’s Actions incident ran from 15:22 UTC until 02:04 the next morning”
The source says “Impact window (status page): Aug 6 15:22 UTC to Aug 7 02:04 UTC (about 10 h 42 m from first investigating post to resolve”
Source cited by the article: blog.incidenthub.cloud/github-actions-pages-outage-aug-6-2026
Matches sourceDate
GitHub had another outage on 17 August from 13:28 to 21:15 UTC.
The cited source says the same thing.
The article says “On 17 August, GitHub had another outage from 13:28 to 21:15 UTC”
The source says “On August 17, 2026, from 13:28–21:15 UTC (7h 47m), GitHub.com experienced elevated errors and latency across Issues, Pull Requests, APIs, Actions, and Copilot”
Source cited by the article: github.com/orgs/community/discussions/205164
Matches sourceNumber
The 17 August outage was GitHub's second significant incident that month.
The cited source says the same thing.
The article says “its second significant incident that month”
The source says “This was our second significant incident in August, following an actions failure on August 6”
Source cited by the article: github.blog/news-insights/company-news/the-august-17-outage-and-the-work-ahead
No source givenNumber
A self-hosted forge plus the team's own CI machines costs less than half of what GitHub did.
The article gives no link or citation for it.
The article says “a self-hosted forge plus our own CI machines costs less than half of what GitHub did”
The source says No source to compare with.
No source givenNumber
The cutover to Forgejo took under two hours and the migration two days, after roughly two weeks of preparation.
The article gives no link or citation for it.
The article says “The cutover took under two hours, the migration two days, after roughly two weeks of preparation”
The source says No source to compare with.
No source givenCausal conclusion
On a Forgejo runner, the runner overwrites job-level FORGEJO_TOKEN and GITHUB_TOKEN env values with the automatic job token, silently replacing a PAT.
The article gives no link or citation for it.
The article says “The runner applies workflow and job env, then overwrites both names with the automatic token, and only then applies step-level env”
The source says No source to compare with.
No source givenVersion
ArgoCD 3.5 decides whether it has already tried an automated sync by comparing the current source to the last synced one, so changing every source resets that guard.
The article gives no link or citation for it.
The article says “ArgoCD 3.5 decides whether it has “already tried” an automated sync by comparing the current source to the last synced one”
The source says No source to compare with.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 2 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.