DIAL: Steerable Language Models with Distilled Instruction-Adherence Levels
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
DIAL is a method for steering language models with fine-grained numerical control over how closely they follow general text instructions, such as response length or persona.
Score
0.68total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.44 on reader interest
- Significance0.61
- Reader interest0.69
- Audience breadth0.59
- Practical relevance0.67
- Substantiated0.86
- Technical depth0.92
- New information0.93
- Counts against: Promotional0.05
- Counts against: Overclaim0.24
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.65 | 0.40 | 0.78 | 0.61 | 0.38 | +0.25 | +0.152 |
| Reader interest | 0.64 | 0.50 | 0.94 | 0.69 | 0.44 , above the contested threshold | +0.20 | +0.139 |
| Audience breadth | 0.65 | 0.40 | 0.72 | 0.59 | 0.32 | +0.10 | +0.059 |
| Practical relevance | 0.77 | 0.45 | 0.78 | 0.67 | 0.33 | +0.15 | +0.100 |
| Substantiated | 0.97 | 0.70 | 0.90 | 0.86 | 0.27 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Technical depth | 0.97 | 0.80 | 0.98 | 0.92 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.092 |
| New information | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.99 | 0.93 | 0.09 | +0.10 | +0.093 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.09 | −0.15 | −0.008 |
| Overclaim | 0.23 | 0.30 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.12 | −0.15 | −0.036 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.677 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.677 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.