OpenAttention: One Percent Is Enough with Tail Proxies
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
OpenAttention proposes approximating the unread tail of the key-value cache in sparse attention with a few proxy tokens, rather than discarding or randomly sampling it.
Score
0.67total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.65
- Reader interest0.69
- Audience breadth0.52
- Practical relevance0.73
- Substantiated0.86
- Technical depth0.96
- New information0.89
- Counts against: Promotional0.06
- Counts against: Overclaim0.34
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.71 | 0.45 | 0.78 | 0.65 | 0.33 | +0.25 | +0.161 |
| Reader interest | 0.68 | 0.50 | 0.90 | 0.69 | 0.40 | +0.20 | +0.139 |
| Audience breadth | 0.53 | 0.40 | 0.62 | 0.52 | 0.22 | +0.10 | +0.052 |
| Practical relevance | 0.78 | 0.60 | 0.82 | 0.73 | 0.22 | +0.15 | +0.110 |
| Substantiated | 0.98 | 0.75 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.23 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.90 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0.09 | +0.10 | +0.096 |
| New information | 0.89 | 0.80 | 0.98 | 0.89 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.089 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.07 | −0.15 | −0.009 |
| Overclaim | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.07 | −0.15 | −0.051 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.672 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.672 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.