Agent Mosaic: Recognizing Confidentiality Leaks in Agentic LLM Systems
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
The paper "Agent Mosaic" studies whether LLM agents leak confidential conclusions even when every source document they read is individually accessible to the user. Using 30 synthetic cybersecurity, medical, and military examples, the authors measure how often agents disclose a designated higher-classified composite under benign, explicit, and adversarial queries, in…
Score
0.67total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.64
- Reader interest0.72
- Audience breadth0.59
- Practical relevance0.67
- Substantiated0.81
- Technical depth0.81
- New information0.86
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.22
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.69 | 0.50 | 0.72 | 0.64 | 0.22 | +0.25 | +0.159 |
| Reader interest | 0.69 | 0.60 | 0.88 | 0.72 | 0.28 | +0.20 | +0.145 |
| Audience breadth | 0.71 | 0.50 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.21 | +0.10 | +0.059 |
| Practical relevance | 0.71 | 0.60 | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.12 | +0.15 | +0.100 |
| Substantiated | 0.95 | 0.70 | 0.79 | 0.81 | 0.25 | +0.10 | +0.081 |
| Technical depth | 0.96 | 0.60 | 0.86 | 0.81 | 0.36 | +0.10 | +0.081 |
| New information | 0.89 | 0.70 | 0.98 | 0.86 | 0.28 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.23 | 0.30 | 0.12 | 0.22 | 0.18 | −0.15 | −0.033 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.672 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.672 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.