Beyond g-mean²: complementary metrics for monitorability
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
This post extends the g-mean² monitorability metric with two complementary measures. Pair-matched comparison evaluates models only on task instances both can validly exhibit the target behavior, so differences in which tasks each model fails on don't drive the ranking.
Score
0.67total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.61
- Reader interest0.68
- Audience breadth0.50
- Practical relevance0.66
- Substantiated0.84
- Technical depth0.96
- New information0.90
- Counts against: Promotional0.06
- Counts against: Overclaim0.17
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.60 | 0.50 | 0.72 | 0.61 | 0.22 | +0.25 | +0.152 |
| Reader interest | 0.57 | 0.60 | 0.88 | 0.68 | 0.31 | +0.20 | +0.137 |
| Audience breadth | 0.51 | 0.40 | 0.58 | 0.50 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.050 |
| Practical relevance | 0.67 | 0.60 | 0.70 | 0.66 | 0.10 | +0.15 | +0.099 |
| Substantiated | 0.93 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.84 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.084 |
| Technical depth | 1.00 | 0.90 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0.10 | +0.10 | +0.096 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.80 | 0.99 | 0.90 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| Promotional | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.06 | −0.15 | −0.009 |
| Overclaim | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.12 | 0.17 | 0.08 | −0.15 | −0.026 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.672 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.672 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.