Prompting Strategy Effects Depend on the Judge: A Multilingual Study of LLM-as-a-Judge Robustness
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
This study benchmarks nine prompting strategies for LLM-as-a-judge evaluation across four open-weight judge models, 27 languages, four tasks and 13 datasets, producing over one million pointwise scores on gold-reference outputs validated against human judgments.
Score
0.67total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.61
- Reader interest0.69
- Audience breadth0.60
- Practical relevance0.71
- Substantiated0.86
- Technical depth0.88
- New information0.89
- Counts against: Promotional0.03
- Counts against: Overclaim0.30
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.70 | 0.40 | 0.72 | 0.61 | 0.32 | +0.25 | +0.152 |
| Reader interest | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.86 | 0.69 | 0.26 | +0.20 | +0.139 |
| Audience breadth | 0.59 | 0.50 | 0.72 | 0.60 | 0.22 | +0.10 | +0.060 |
| Practical relevance | 0.75 | 0.60 | 0.78 | 0.71 | 0.18 | +0.15 | +0.106 |
| Substantiated | 0.99 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.86 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Technical depth | 0.98 | 0.75 | 0.92 | 0.88 | 0.23 | +0.10 | +0.088 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.80 | 0.95 | 0.89 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.089 |
| Promotional | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.005 |
| Overclaim | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.30 | 0.09 | −0.15 | −0.045 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.672 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.671 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.