Self-Evolving Static Analysis via LLM Pseudo-Labeling
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
SESAA is a framework in which an LLM agent starts with no static-analysis rules and iteratively evolves readable Joern queries, using only pseudo-labels from a second LLM critic and no ground-truth labels.
Score
0.67total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.64
- Reader interest0.77
- Audience breadth0.55
- Practical relevance0.67
- Substantiated0.80
- Technical depth0.92
- New information0.93
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.39
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.60 | 0.55 | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.23 | +0.25 | +0.161 |
| Reader interest | 0.60 | 0.80 | 0.90 | 0.77 | 0.30 | +0.20 | +0.153 |
| Audience breadth | 0.61 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.11 | +0.10 | +0.055 |
| Practical relevance | 0.60 | 0.65 | 0.75 | 0.67 | 0.14 | +0.15 | +0.100 |
| Substantiated | 0.95 | 0.60 | 0.86 | 0.80 | 0.35 | +0.10 | +0.080 |
| Technical depth | 0.98 | 0.80 | 0.96 | 0.92 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.092 |
| New information | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.98 | 0.93 | 0.08 | +0.10 | +0.093 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.51 | 0.45 | 0.20 | 0.39 | 0.31 | −0.15 | −0.058 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.670 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.670 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.