Disgraced eMudhra drops out of TLS business after using cert private key of 4
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
eMudhra, the India-based certificate authority that issued eight TLS intermediate certificates with private keys so weak they could be cracked in milliseconds, says it is exiting the global SSL/TLS business.
Score
0.67total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.62
- Reader interest0.83
- Audience breadth0.69
- Practical relevance0.64
- Substantiated0.69
- Technical depth0.68
- New information0.94
- Counts against: Promotional0.06
- Counts against: Overclaim0.27
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.64 | 0.45 | 0.78 | 0.62 | 0.33 | +0.25 | +0.156 |
| Reader interest | 0.77 | 0.80 | 0.93 | 0.83 | 0.16 | +0.20 | +0.167 |
| Audience breadth | 0.65 | 0.60 | 0.82 | 0.69 | 0.22 | +0.10 | +0.069 |
| Practical relevance | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.80 | 0.64 | 0.25 | +0.15 | +0.096 |
| Substantiated | 0.53 | 0.70 | 0.84 | 0.69 | 0.31 | +0.10 | +0.069 |
| Technical depth | 0.73 | 0.60 | 0.72 | 0.68 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.068 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.90 | 0.99 | 0.94 | 0.09 | +0.10 | +0.094 |
| Promotional | 0.13 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.11 | −0.15 | −0.009 |
| Overclaim | 0.48 | 0.20 | 0.12 | 0.27 | 0.36 | −0.15 | −0.040 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.669 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.669 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 2 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.