PHP advisory: disable session upload progress to prevent another unlikely RCE
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
PHP's maintainers published a security advisory and new releases (8.5.12, 8.4.27, 8.3.36, 8.2.35) fixing two critical flaws, CVE-2026-109618 and CVE-2026-109619, that could allow unauthenticated remote code execution through out-of-memory corruption and stale global state.
Score
0.67total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.64
- Reader interest0.71
- Audience breadth0.57
- Practical relevance0.86
- Substantiated0.78
- Technical depth0.70
- New information0.81
- Counts against: Promotional0.08
- Counts against: Overclaim0.24
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.53 | 0.60 | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.25 | +0.25 | +0.159 |
| Reader interest | 0.53 | 0.70 | 0.90 | 0.71 | 0.37 | +0.20 | +0.142 |
| Audience breadth | 0.56 | 0.67 | 0.48 | 0.57 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.057 |
| Practical relevance | 0.86 | 0.85 | 0.88 | 0.86 | 0.03 | +0.15 | +0.129 |
| Substantiated | 0.74 | 0.70 | 0.90 | 0.78 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.078 |
| Technical depth | 0.84 | 0.55 | 0.72 | 0.70 | 0.29 | +0.10 | +0.070 |
| New information | 0.85 | 0.60 | 0.99 | 0.81 | 0.39 | +0.10 | +0.081 |
| Promotional | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.02 | 0.08 | 0.10 | −0.15 | −0.012 |
| Overclaim | 0.44 | 0.20 | 0.08 | 0.24 | 0.36 | −0.15 | −0.036 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.669 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.669 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 4 pts, front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.